English – Bloom – festival om natur & videnskab

Søndermarken 25. - 26. maj 2019

In English

Bloom is a new innovative festival that helps us reflect on nature, science, and ourselves.
Bloom is free to attend and a non-profit festival.

On the 25th and 26th of May scientists, philosophers, artists, and thinkers will fill Søndermarken in Frederiksberg.

This year we proudly present a wide range of international speakers and plenty of activities in English.

Saturday

the 25th

Summer

12.00-12.45
Mastermind / CRISPR in the Gene Pool / Carl Zimmer

16.00-17.00
The Royal Danish Ballet presents / Quantum Movement / Klaus Mølmer, Kim Helweg & Kaledora Fontana (partly in English)

17.45-18.30
Mastermind / Darwin Comes to Town / Menno Schilthuizen

19.45-20.30
Mastermind / Storytelling in the Anthropocene / Jeff VanderMeer

22.40-
Experimental Film / HORNY VACUUM / Lea Porsager

 

Sound

14.00-14.40
Concert / Chorus Grant

17.00-17.40
Concert / Athletic Progression

20.30-21.00
Concert / Selma Judith

22.00-22.40
Concert / Erika de Casier

22.40-
DJ-set / Morten Bruhn

 

Wanderlust

16.30-17.15
Walk / Island Extinctions / Julia Helena Heinen

17.00-17.45
Walk / Neutrinos – between Art and Science / D. Jason Koskinen & Lea Porsager

 

Sprout

11.00-12.00
‘Tankefrø’ / Soil / Christopher James Barnes, Sune Rosforth, Riikka Rinnan & Anna Weber Henriksen

 

Kids

11.00-16.00
Sound Art for Kids / Owl den / Knud Viktor/Museet for Samtidskunst

 

Out of Sight

8.00-11.00
Sound Art / Opus Mors / Jacob Kirkegaard

11.00-23.30
Art Installation / HORNY VACUUM / Lea Porsager

11.00-00.00
Art Installation / Allo la Terre / Knud Viktor/Museet for Samtidskunst

18.00-20.00
Social Dinner / Birkemosegaard Kitchen – buy tickets

18.00-20.00
Sound Art / Opus Mors / Jacob Kirkegaard

20.00-20.30 / 21.00-21.30 / 22.00-22.30
Concert / Morgue / Jacob Kirkegaard – buy tickets

22.30-00.00
Sound Art / Opus Mors / Jacob Kirkegaard

Sunday

the 26th

Summer

11.45-12.30
Mastermind / Bubbles and Beyond / Helen Czerski

14.45-15.30
Mastermind / How to Build a Quantum Computer / Charles Marcus

15.15-16.30
Masterminds / Is it a Bird? / Jeff VanderMeer & Menno Schilthuizen

18.15-19
Masterminds / Our Ancient DNA / Eske Willerslev & Carl Zimmer

 

Sound

14.00-14.40
Concert / Dans & Lær

16.30-17.15
Concert / Lowly

 

Under the Oak

12.00-12.30
Emeritus / What is Life? / Roberto Kolter

14.00-14.15
The Greatest Theories Ever in the History of the Universe / The Uncertainty Principle / Christian Joas

 

Wanderlust

11.30-12.15
Walk / Neutrinos – between Art and Science / D. Jason Koskinen & Lea Porsager

12.15-13.15
Workshop / How to Ikebana / Thilde Maria Haukohl Kristensen/Poppykalas – buy tickets

 

Kids

10.00-16.00
Sound Art for Kids / Owl Den / Knud Viktor/Museet for Samtidskunst

 

Out of Sight

8.00-11.00
Sound Art / Opus Mors / Jacob Kirkegaard

10.00-19.00
Art Installation / HORNY VACUUM / Lea Porsager

11.00-19.00
Art Installation / Allo la Terre / Knud Viktor/Museet for Samtidskunst

18.00-22.00
Sound Art / Opus Mors / Jacob Kirkegaard